PRIVACY POLICY

JobStart is committed to protecting the privacy, accuracy, confidentiality and security of all personal information in its possession.  This includes personal information of its employees, clients, suppliers, contractors and others with whom it has contact in the course of conducting business activities.

 

JobStart strives to ensure that we adhere to responsible and transparent practices in the management of personal information in accordance with all federal privacy law (PIPEDA) and provincial legislation (FIPPA) related to confidentiality and privacy of information.  JobStart requires all employees comply with the Policy and its principles to satisfy the organization’s privacy obligations.

 

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual.  Personal Information includes data such as:

 

  • An individual’s personal address, telephone number or email address

  • Any identifying number assigned to an individual which can lead to their identification (e.g. Social Insurance Number, Health Card number) 

  • Information about an individual's income and assets

  • Bank account and credit card information

  • Information about rent payment history

  • Information relating to the race, national or ethnic origin, citizenship status, colour, religion, creed, age, sex, sexual orientation, marital or family status of the individual

  • Information relating to the education, medical, psychiatric, psychological, criminal or employment history of the individual

  • Financial information for the purposes of establishing eligibility for program assistance or eligibility

  • Information about an individual's personal or political opinions 

 

Personal information does not include business contact information and certain publically available information such as names, addresses, and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories.  Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information, that information is considered business contact information and not subject to protection as personal information.

 

JobStart takes great care to protect the privacy of information and is guided by its 10 Privacy Principles that include: accountability, purpose, consent, collection, use, disclosure and retention, accuracy, security safeguards, openness, access and handling customer complaints.

Privacy Principles

1. Accountability 
JobStart is responsible for personal information in its care, custody and/or control. The organization’s Privacy Officer is accountable for the organization's compliance with JobStart’s Privacy Policy.  When third parties act on behalf of JobStart they are required to do so in compliance with this policy.

 

2. Identifying Purposes for Collection of Personal Information 
JobStart identifies the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected, unless it is self-evident. Client(s) personal information collected is consistent with the JobStart client service requirements as required by the program funders and governments.

 

3. Obtaining Consent for Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information 
The knowledge and consent of a client is required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate or required and permitted by law.  Consent may be expressed or in some circumstances, implied and may be given in writing, oral, electronic or indicated by one’s conduct (such as unquestioned use of product or service). 

 

4. Limiting Collection of Personal Information 
JobStart collects personal information by fair and lawful means, limiting the collection of personal information to only those details necessary for the purposes expressed by the organization. 

 

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention of Personal Information 
JobStart will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, unless additional consent is obtained or as required or permitted by law. Personal information is only retained for as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected.

 

6. Accuracy of Personal Information 
JobStart maintains personal information ensuring it is as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

7. Security Safeguards
JobStart protects personal information through the use of security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.  This could include physical, procedural and electronic security safeguards and will vary depending on the sensitivity, format, amount and storage of the personal information.  The safeguards may include locks on physical storage, restricted access, passwords and employee training. All personal information collected will be stored, remain and be accessible only within Canada and ensure when no longer needed are irreversibly destructed.

 

8. Openness Concerning Policies and Practices 
JobStart makes information available to clients on its policies and practices relating to its management of personal information.

9. Client Access to Personal Information 
Upon request, JobStart informs a client of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall give the individual access to that information. A person may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and request to have it amended as appropriate.

 

10. Challenging Compliance 
JobStart has assigned the Privacy Officer as the contact point for all questions, concerns or complaints with respect to these principles and this Policy. 

 

The Privacy Officer is the Director, Human Resources and may be contacted at:

JobStart 
41 Chauncey Avenue
Tel:  416-253-2708
Fax: 416-253-2700

  • Twitter JobStartTO
  • Facebook JobStartTO
  • YouTube JobStart
  • LinkedIn JobStart

Phone: 416 - 231 - 2295

TTY : 711 (Relay Service)

 

Home

 

About Us

 

Programs

Job Postings

Calendars

 

Resources

Having issues viewing

our site? Visit our

accessibility page!

Toronto Nonprofit Network
NEWS AND EVENTS

November 14, 2019

Doug Ford, Premier of Ontario, The Honourable Monte McNaughton and Christine Hogarth, MPP Etobicoke-Lakeshore visit JobStart’s 2930 Lake Shore Blvd. W. location!!

Read More

October 18, 2019

Hiring Event for Security Guards at JobStart 2930 Lake Shore Blvd. West on Wednesday November 6th, 2019 from 9:30am to 12noon

Read More

October 01, 2019

The TRIEC Mentoring Partnership had a strong showing at our Annual General Meeting on September 18! All the mentors and mentees who attended received a certificate of appreciation and four of them were kind enough to share their success stories on stage. JobStart extends our heartfelt thanks to our wonderful mentoring participants and our awesome mentoring coach, Kathleen Leon, for successfully facilitating the discussion!

Read More

September 30, 2019

Are you unsure how to talk to your child's teacher?
Is your child bored or struggling at school?
Has your child experienced problems with bullying?
Join us for a free workshop on Monday, October 21, 2019:
How to Talk to Your Child's Teacher
To Register, please contact Holly Best
416-231-2295 x 6253.

Read More

September 12, 2019

​JobStart is excited to announce the sixth cohort of our employment program for older adults, starting on September 25! This weekly six-day workshop/networking series will focus on a wide variety of job-related topics: understanding the job-application process, starting a new career, dealing with potential interview challenges, and much more! If you are 50-70 years old and unemployed, contact us to register for this exciting and worthwhile job-readiness program catered specifically to older adults: Artan Mustafaa.mustafa@jobstart.org | 416-231-2295 x5727.

Read More

 

See more News and Events

FACEBOOK FEED
© 2019 JobStart. Creative donated by www.createathonww.com