PRIVACY POLICY

JobStart is committed to protecting the privacy, accuracy, confidentiality and security of all personal information in its possession.  This includes personal information of its employees, clients, suppliers, contractors and others with whom it has contact in the course of conducting business activities.

 

JobStart strives to ensure that we adhere to responsible and transparent practices in the management of personal information in accordance with all federal privacy law (PIPEDA) and provincial legislation (FIPPA) related to confidentiality and privacy of information.  JobStart requires all employees comply with the Policy and its principles to satisfy the organization’s privacy obligations.

 

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual.  Personal Information includes data such as:

 

  • An individual’s personal address, telephone number or email address

  • Any identifying number assigned to an individual which can lead to their identification (e.g. Social Insurance Number, Health Card number) 

  • Information about an individual's income and assets

  • Bank account and credit card information

  • Information about rent payment history

  • Information relating to the race, national or ethnic origin, citizenship status, colour, religion, creed, age, sex, sexual orientation, marital or family status of the individual

  • Information relating to the education, medical, psychiatric, psychological, criminal or employment history of the individual

  • Financial information for the purposes of establishing eligibility for program assistance or eligibility

  • Information about an individual's personal or political opinions 

 

Personal information does not include business contact information and certain publically available information such as names, addresses, and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories.  Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information, that information is considered business contact information and not subject to protection as personal information.

 

JobStart takes great care to protect the privacy of information and is guided by its 10 Privacy Principles that include: accountability, purpose, consent, collection, use, disclosure and retention, accuracy, security safeguards, openness, access and handling customer complaints.

Privacy Principles

1. Accountability 
JobStart is responsible for personal information in its care, custody and/or control. The organization’s Privacy Officer is accountable for the organization's compliance with JobStart’s Privacy Policy.  When third parties act on behalf of JobStart they are required to do so in compliance with this policy.

 

2. Identifying Purposes for Collection of Personal Information 
JobStart identifies the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected, unless it is self-evident. Client(s) personal information collected is consistent with the JobStart client service requirements as required by the program funders and governments.

 

3. Obtaining Consent for Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information 
The knowledge and consent of a client is required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate or required and permitted by law.  Consent may be expressed or in some circumstances, implied and may be given in writing, oral, electronic or indicated by one’s conduct (such as unquestioned use of product or service). 

 

4. Limiting Collection of Personal Information 
JobStart collects personal information by fair and lawful means, limiting the collection of personal information to only those details necessary for the purposes expressed by the organization. 

 

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention of Personal Information 
JobStart will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, unless additional consent is obtained or as required or permitted by law. Personal information is only retained for as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected.

 

6. Accuracy of Personal Information 
JobStart maintains personal information ensuring it is as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

7. Security Safeguards
JobStart protects personal information through the use of security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.  This could include physical, procedural and electronic security safeguards and will vary depending on the sensitivity, format, amount and storage of the personal information.  The safeguards may include locks on physical storage, restricted access, passwords and employee training. All personal information collected will be stored, remain and be accessible only within Canada and ensure when no longer needed are irreversibly destructed.

 

8. Openness Concerning Policies and Practices 
JobStart makes information available to clients on its policies and practices relating to its management of personal information.

9. Client Access to Personal Information 
Upon request, JobStart informs a client of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall give the individual access to that information. A person may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and request to have it amended as appropriate.

 

10. Challenging Compliance 
JobStart has assigned the Privacy Officer as the contact point for all questions, concerns or complaints with respect to these principles and this Policy. 

 

The Privacy Officer is the Director, Human Resources and may be contacted at:

JobStart 
41 Chauncey Avenue
Tel:  416-253-2708
Fax: 416-253-2700

  • Twitter JobStartTO
  • Facebook JobStartTO
  • YouTube JobStart
  • LinkedIn JobStart

Phone: 416 - 231 - 2295

TTY : 711 (Relay Service)

 

Home

 

About Us

 

Programs

Job Postings

Calendars

 

Resources

Having issues viewing

our site? Visit our

accessibility page!

Toronto Nonprofit Network
NEWS AND EVENTS

December 24, 2019

JobStart is thrilled to announce the seventh cohort of our employment program for older adults, starting on January 15! This weekly six-day workshop/networking series will focus on a wide variety of job-related topics: understanding the job-application process, starting a new career, dealing with potential interview challenges, and much more! If you are 50-70 years old and unemployed, contact us to register for this exciting and worthwhile job-readiness program catered specifically to older adults: Artan Mustafa – a.mustafa@jobstart.org | 416-231-2295 x5727.

Read More

December 20, 2019

JobStart Mentoring and Women’s Settlement programs held a dynamic networking event: The Importance of Self-Motivation. Barbara Wilson, keynote speaker combined with our round table leaders shared insightful, career advice. Wishing all our participants success in 2020. Thanks to @Manulife  and @ONTrillium  #networking #women #refugees #supportwomen #careerdevelopment #mentoring

Read More

December 07, 2019

A huge thank you to the United Way Greater Toronto Day of Caring and the staff from BMO - Bank of Montreal who volunteered their time and expertise at our Mock Interview event on November 27th, 2019. What a memborable day for both our JobStart clients and the staff from Bank of Montreal. 
“The feedback we received was extremely relevant and the mock interviews were encouraging and reassuring. This was a good real-life experience in giving interviews for us.” - JobStart client
“The people from BMO were excellent performing the Mock Interview, they were very helpful giving tips and many general recommendations after the mock interview and during the networking session. I am so glad I came.” - JobStart client
#newcomers #jobsupport #interviewcoaching #UnitedWayofGreaterToronto #BankofMontreal

Read More

See more News and Events

FACEBOOK FEED
© 2019 JobStart. Creative donated by www.createathonww.com