PRIVACY POLICY

JobStart is committed to protecting the privacy, accuracy, confidentiality and security of all personal information in its possession.  This includes personal information of its employees, clients, suppliers, contractors and others with whom it has contact in the course of conducting business activities.

 

JobStart strives to ensure that we adhere to responsible and transparent practices in the management of personal information in accordance with all federal privacy law (PIPEDA) and provincial legislation (FIPPA) related to confidentiality and privacy of information.  JobStart requires all employees comply with the Policy and its principles to satisfy the organization’s privacy obligations.

 

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual.  Personal Information includes data such as:

 

  • An individual’s personal address, telephone number or email address

  • Any identifying number assigned to an individual which can lead to their identification (e.g. Social Insurance Number, Health Card number) 

  • Information about an individual's income and assets

  • Bank account and credit card information

  • Information about rent payment history

  • Information relating to the race, national or ethnic origin, citizenship status, colour, religion, creed, age, sex, sexual orientation, marital or family status of the individual

  • Information relating to the education, medical, psychiatric, psychological, criminal or employment history of the individual

  • Financial information for the purposes of establishing eligibility for program assistance or eligibility

  • Information about an individual's personal or political opinions 

 

Personal information does not include business contact information and certain publically available information such as names, addresses, and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories.  Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information, that information is considered business contact information and not subject to protection as personal information.

 

JobStart takes great care to protect the privacy of information and is guided by its 10 Privacy Principles that include: accountability, purpose, consent, collection, use, disclosure and retention, accuracy, security safeguards, openness, access and handling customer complaints.

Privacy Principles

1. Accountability 
JobStart is responsible for personal information in its care, custody and/or control. The organization’s Privacy Officer is accountable for the organization's compliance with JobStart’s Privacy Policy.  When third parties act on behalf of JobStart they are required to do so in compliance with this policy.

 

2. Identifying Purposes for Collection of Personal Information 
JobStart identifies the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected, unless it is self-evident. Client(s) personal information collected is consistent with the JobStart client service requirements as required by the program funders and governments.

 

3. Obtaining Consent for Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information 
The knowledge and consent of a client is required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate or required and permitted by law.  Consent may be expressed or in some circumstances, implied and may be given in writing, oral, electronic or indicated by one’s conduct (such as unquestioned use of product or service). 

 

4. Limiting Collection of Personal Information 
JobStart collects personal information by fair and lawful means, limiting the collection of personal information to only those details necessary for the purposes expressed by the organization. 

 

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention of Personal Information 
JobStart will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, unless additional consent is obtained or as required or permitted by law. Personal information is only retained for as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected.

 

6. Accuracy of Personal Information 
JobStart maintains personal information ensuring it is as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

7. Security Safeguards
JobStart protects personal information through the use of security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.  This could include physical, procedural and electronic security safeguards and will vary depending on the sensitivity, format, amount and storage of the personal information.  The safeguards may include locks on physical storage, restricted access, passwords and employee training. All personal information collected will be stored, remain and be accessible only within Canada and ensure when no longer needed are irreversibly destructed.

 

8. Openness Concerning Policies and Practices 
JobStart makes information available to clients on its policies and practices relating to its management of personal information.

9. Client Access to Personal Information 
Upon request, JobStart informs a client of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall give the individual access to that information. A person may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and request to have it amended as appropriate.

 

10. Challenging Compliance 
JobStart has assigned the Privacy Officer as the contact point for all questions, concerns or complaints with respect to these principles and this Policy. 

 

The Privacy Officer is the Director, Human Resources and may be contacted at:

JobStart 
41 Chauncey Avenue
Tel:  416-253-2708
Fax: 416-253-2700

  • Twitter JobStartTO
  • Instagram
  • Facebook JobStartTO
  • YouTube JobStart
  • LinkedIn JobStart

Phone: 416 - 231 - 2295

TTY : 711 (Relay Service)

 

Home

 

About Us

 

Programs

Job Postings

Calendars

 

JobStart Connect

 

Resources

Having issues viewing

our site? Visit our

accessibility page!

Toronto Nonprofit Network
NEWS AND EVENTS

Jun 26, 2020

​Learn about Foreign Credential Recognition loan for internationally trained professionals @ JobStart's webinar on July 9 from 11 AM - 12:30 PM. Register online https://foreigncredentialloans.eventbrite.ca Or contact s.wangmo@jobstart.org

Read More

Jun 25, 2020

​JobStart & Rogers is hosting a Virtual Job Fair on Wednesday July 15th - Positions available: Customer Service Representatives.
Register through Eventbrite: https://jobstartvirtualjobfair.eventbrite.ca
Registration Closes on July 10th or Contact Claudia – Job Developer. Email: c.lio@jobstart.org

Read More

Jun 22, 2020

​Do you believe in engaging and empowering newcomer women? Are you passionate about guiding them on their settlement journey? Become a Settlement Mentor with the Newcomer Community Integration Program. email to s.wangmo@jobstart.org for information. 

Read More

Jun 22, 2020

​Want to support newcomer & refugee women? NCIP is recruiting new members for its Women’s Advisory Committee. 

Read More

Jun 18, 2020

JobStart presents a Virtual Toastmasters Workshop on July 2nd
✓ Learn & improve your presentation skills
✓ Speak with confidence - prepared or impromptu speech
✓ Supportive group setting & receive constructive feedback
RSVP at https://toastmasterssession.eventbrite.ca

Read More

Jun 12, 2020

Nervous about interviewing online? Join @JobStart for a peer to peer conversation on tips and tricks on acing that online interview. Wednesday, June 17th 11Am to 12Pm.  Register:  https://www.eventbrite.ca/e/chat-connect-recharge-tickets-106017962580 #settlementsupport #peersharing #onlineinterviewtips

Read More

Jun 9, 2020

Are you a person with a disability? Looking for work? Capability can help! Due to COVID-19, Capability is offering virtual services. Please contact Courtney for more info at c.boudreau@jobstart.org

Read More

Jun 4, 2020

JobStart is having a Virtual Job Fair on Thursday, June 11th, 2020 at 10am to 12:30 pm ! #JobFair
Register at https://jobfairbyjobstart.eventbrite.ca or contact Muavviz Ayvaz - Information Officer - m.ayvaz@jobstart.org | Tel: 416-231-2295 x 5742

Read More

Jun 2, 2020

Special guest artist will be hosting @JobStart Chat, Connect, Recharge! tomorrow, June 3 - 11Am to 12Pm. Find some space in your day to release your inner artist.  Register: H.Shah@jobstart.org. #mentalhealth #newcomers #settlementsupport #paint

Read More

See more News and Events

FACEBOOK FEED
© 2020 JobStart. Creative donated by www.createathonww.com